Medium Voltage Switchgear Design: 4.16kV & 13.8kV Systems That Keep Large Facilities Running

Metal-clad medium-voltage switchgear line-up in an electrical room, with one draw-out vacuum breaker racked out on its truck in front of its open cell and the 1.5 m working space marked on the floor.

When a facility's electrical demand reaches several MVA, low voltage distribution becomes impractical - cable sizes explode, voltage drop becomes unmanageable, and fault currents exceed equipment ratings. The solution is medium voltage (MV) distribution at 4.16kV or 13.8kV. But MV design is a different discipline with higher stakes: arc flash energies measured in megajoules, protection relays instead of breakers, and clearance requirements that dictate entire room layouts.

When Do You Need Medium Voltage?

The transition from low voltage (600V) to medium voltage is driven by economics and physics. The bands below are indicative only; the supply voltage is set by the local distribution company and a cost study:

Facility Load Indicative Voltage Typical Application
< 1 MVA 600V Small commercial, retail
1-3 MVA 600V or 4.16kV Mid-size commercial, institutional
3-10 MVA 4.16kV Large commercial, hospitals, campuses
10-50 MVA 13.8kV Heavy industrial, data centers, high-rises
> 50 MVA 27.6kV or 44kV Mining, large manufacturing, utility sub-transmission
The cost crossover between LV and MV distribution sits in the low-MVA range. Below it, LV is usually more economical; above it, MV saves on cable, reduces losses and improves voltage regulation, despite the higher equipment cost.

Switchgear Types: Metal-Clad vs. Metal-Enclosed

Not all MV switchgear is created equal. IEEE C37.20.2 (metal-clad) and C37.20.3 (metal-enclosed) are the US references; in Canada, assemblies are certified to CSA C22.2 No. 31:

Feature Metal-Clad (C37.20.2) Metal-Enclosed (C37.20.3)
Breaker type Draw-out (rackable) Fixed or removable
Compartmentalization All compartments grounded metal barriers Barriers may be non-metallic
Bus bars Fully insulated, enclosed May be bare or partially insulated
Shutters Automatic shutters when breaker withdrawn Not required
Voltage class 4.16kV - 38kV 4.16kV - 38kV
Arc resistance Available (IEEE C37.20.7) Limited options
Cost Higher Lower
Best for Mission-critical, hospitals, data centers Industrial, less critical applications

Design recommendation: For any facility where downtime is costly (healthcare, data centers, manufacturing), always specify metal-clad switchgear. The draw-out breakers enable maintenance without de-energizing the bus - critical for facilities that can't tolerate shutdowns.

Metal-clad switchgear: the line-up and one cell in section

A typical arrangement, not a specific product. Section not to scale.

Metal-clad switchgear: the line-up and one cell in sectionLeft: front elevation of a four-cell metal-clad medium-voltage line-up on a base channel, with an arc-resistant plenum on top: an incoming cell, a metering cell and two feeder cells. Each breaker cell has an upper low-voltage door with a protective relay, indicating lamps and a control switch, and a lower breaker door with a viewing window, a racking port, a key lock and danger and arc flash labels. Right: side section of one feeder cell. Grounded metal barriers separate a low-voltage compartment at the front top, a main bus compartment at the rear top with three bars on insulators, a breaker compartment at the front with the draw-out vacuum breaker on its truck, and a cable compartment at the rear with current transformers, cable terminations and the ground bus. Pressure-relief flaps open on the roof. In front of the cell a dimension marks the 1.5 m working space plus the draw-out depth.FRONT ELEVATIONIncomingMeteringFeederFeeder123SIDE SECTION OF A FEEDER CELLFRONTREAR1.5 m + draw-out depth456789101112

Parts

  1. Incoming cell: the main MV breaker, draw-out (rackable) in metal-clad gear. IEEE C37.20.2 · CSA C22.2 No. 31

  2. Metering cell: VTs step MV down to 120 V for metering and relay sensing; CTs measure the line current.

  3. Feeder cells: one breaker per outgoing feeder; at MV a separate relay trips the breaker.

  4. Protective relay on the low-voltage door: 50/51 overcurrent, 27 undervoltage, 59 overvoltage, 81 frequency, 87 differential, 25 sync check.

  5. Arc-resistant construction: flaps redirect arc energy upward, away from personnel; it protects only with doors and covers closed. IEEE C37.20.7

  6. Draw-out vacuum breaker on its truck: racked out for maintenance without de-energizing the bus. Vacuum or SF6 interrupter, rated above the available fault current.

  7. Shutters close automatically over the primary contacts when the breaker is withdrawn (metal-clad).

  8. Main bus: fully insulated and enclosed, in its own grounded metal compartment.

  9. Current transformers sense the line current and feed a proportional signal to the relay.

  10. Cable compartment: feeder cable terminations and the ground bus, behind their own grounded barrier.

  11. Pressure-relief flaps at the top of each compartment (arc-resistant gear).

  12. Working space: at least 1.5 m in front of equipment over 750 V (1 m if egress avoids the failure point), plus the draw-out depth. Rule 2-310

Metal-enclosed gear (C37.20.3) may have fixed breakers, non-metallic barriers and bare bus, and needs no shutters: lower cost, for less critical loads.

  • Low-voltage compartment
  • Bus compartment
  • Cable compartment
  • Grounded metal barrier
  • Primary conductor
  • Current transformer
  • Ground bus
Figure 1. In metal-clad switchgear every major part sits in its own grounded metal compartment and the breaker draws out on a truck.Sources: IEEE C37.20.2, C37.20.3, C37.20.7 · CSA C22.2 No. 31 · CEC Rule 2-310

Figure 1. Metal-clad switchgear: the line-up and one cell in section

MV Protection: Relays, Not Breakers

Unlike low voltage where the breaker senses and trips itself, MV systems use a separate relay + breaker architecture:

  • Current Transformers (CTs) - sense line current and feed proportional signal to relays
  • Voltage Transformers (VTs/PTs) - step down MV to 120V for metering and relay sensing
  • Protective relays - microprocessor-based devices (SEL, GE Multilin, ABB) that execute protection functions (50/51, 27, 59, 81, 87)
  • MV circuit breaker - vacuum or SF6 interrupting mechanism, with an interrupting rating above the available fault current

Common MV Relay Functions

ANSI Code Function Purpose
50 Instantaneous overcurrent Fast trip for close-in faults
51 Time overcurrent Coordinated protection with downstream devices
27 Undervoltage Detect voltage sags, loss of source
59 Overvoltage Protect against voltage swells
81 Frequency Under/over frequency protection
87 Differential Transformer/bus differential protection (fastest)
25 Sync check Verify synchronism before paralleling sources

Arc Flash at Medium Voltage

Arc flash at MV is often far more severe than at 600V. Incident energy levels can exceed 40 cal/cm² - well beyond the protection capability of standard PPE. Incident energy and the arc flash boundary are study-specific: they depend on the available fault current and clearing time and come from an incident energy analysis under CSA Z462.

Arc-resistant switchgear (IEEE C37.20.7) is designed to redirect arc flash energy through top-mounted flaps, away from personnel. It protects personnel only with doors and covers closed and the fault within the tested rating; it does not reduce the hazard during racking or internal work. For new MV installations, consider arc-resistant construction.

Electrical Room Requirements for MV

MV switchgear rooms have stringent requirements per OESC Sections 2, 26 and 36; CSA Z462 covers work practices:

  • Working clearance: Minimum 1.5m in front of equipment over 750V (1m if egress avoids the failure point), plus draw-out depth (Rule 2-310)
  • Rear access: If rear-accessible, working space behind the switchgear follows Rules 2-308 and 2-310
  • Two exits: Needed at 1200A or more, or over 750V, if 1.5m clearance is not provided (Rule 2-310)
  • Doors: Must open in the direction of exit travel; release from the equipment side without a key or tool
  • Fire rating: Fire separation from adjacent spaces as required by OBC Part 3 for the room's use
  • Ventilation: Forced ventilation to remove heat dissipation (typically 5-15 kW per lineup)
  • Floor loading: MV switchgear weighs 2,000-5,000 kg per section - structural review required

4.16kV vs. 13.8kV: Which to Choose?

Factor 4.16 kV 13.8 kV
Utility supply voltage Requires step-down from utility MV Often matches utility supply directly
Cable cost Moderate Lower (smaller cables for same power)
Motor availability Wide range (4.16kV motors common) Limited (mostly > 500 HP)
Distribution reach Shorter effective reach Longer effective reach
Arc flash energy Lower Higher (needs arc-resistant design)
Best for Campus distribution, hospitals Heavy industry, large campuses, data centers

Frequently Asked Questions

When is medium voltage switchgear required?
Medium voltage switchgear is typically considered when building loads reach several MVA, or required when the utility service entrance is at 4.16kV, 13.8kV, or 27.6kV.
What is the difference between metal-clad and metal-enclosed switchgear?
Metal-clad switchgear has each compartment separated by grounded metal barriers providing the highest fault protection. Metal-enclosed uses barriers but not necessarily grounded partitions.
What are the arc flash risks at medium voltage?
Arc flash energy at medium voltage can exceed 40 cal/cm², calling for an arc flash study under CSA Z462 and engineered controls such as arc-resistant switchgear and high-speed relay protection.

Related service

Electrical engineering

Describe the preliminary load, service context and project stage so ETEM can help define the appropriate medium-voltage planning scope.

Electrical engineering